Farmers Market Permit FAQs

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Farmers market vendor permit questions:

Q: What is a farmers market vendor permit?

A: This is an annual permit that expires on December 31st each year and allows the holder to sell prepackaged potentially hazardous food and offer potentially hazardous food items for sampling purposes only. No cooking (including BBQ) or food preparation (except for sampling) may be done with this permit. A farmers market is not an event.

Q: Who can get a farmers market vendor permit?

A: A farmers market vendor is defined as a business, farmer, producer or a designated representative of a business, farmer or producer operating for commercial purposes at a farmers market.

Q: Who does NOT need a farmers market vendor permit?

A: Those who are selling whole, uncut produce; prepackaged non-potentially hazardous food; and NOT offering samples of their products do not need a farmers market vendor permit.

Q: Where do I get the farmers market vendor permit?

A: Download the farmers market vendor permit in PDF format.

Q: Where can I sell with a farmers market vendor permit?

A: You may sell at a designated location used by local farmers and producers primarily for distribution and sale of locally produced agricultural products, or a limited amount of non-agricultural, locally produced products. A home garden, community garden, community-supported agriculture farm or crop agriculture farm, as defined in Chapter 88, Zoning and Development Code, shall not be considered a farmers market for purposes of this food code.

Q: How long is a farmers market vendor permit valid?

A: The permit is valid from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, and must be renewed each year.

Q: Can food be sampled under a farmers market vendor permit or does it require a separate permit?

A: Yes, food can be sampled under a farmers market vendor permit for the sole purpose of introducing the consumer to either a food product or drink, method of cooking or piece of equipment. Food sampling shall be limited to bite-sized portions not to exceed 2 oz. per sample.

Q: Can I prepare food onsite with my farmers market vendor permit?

A: Only for sampling, as defined above.

Q: Can I sell every day with my farmers market vendor permit?

A. No, this permit authorizes a farmers market vendor to operate no more than 24 hours per week, and no more than 12 hours in any 24-hour period.

Q: Can I grow produce in my backyard and sell it at a farmers market?

A: No, a farmers market vendor is defined as a business, farmer, producer or a designated representative of a business, farmer or producer operating for commercial purposes at a farmers market.